What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for caldercar.com and served by CalderCar, Wakefield Road, Ossett, West Yorkshire, WF5 9PY and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

Contact & Communication

People using our website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Whilst our website does not collect or store your date, upon contact your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, or that you request, via email, for your details to be removed from our contact database. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure email/upload/download submission form process, but advise users using such forms do so at their own risk.

How we use your personal information

We use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the services we offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted.

This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process.

We may share your enquiry data with our marketing agency for statistical purposes only.

Your information will not be sold to third parties for marketing purposes.

The Website

This website is GDPR compliant; we take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer / device hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

The cookies we use allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to the site. It also allows us to see how visitors move around when using the site which helps us to improve the way the website works. This website uses a cookie notification system informing the user on their first visit to the website about the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for website's to notify users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive/device they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Website Visitor Tracking

We use tracking software to monitor website visitors to better understand how they use our website. This software is provided by Google Analytics, Hotjar or similar which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information [http://www.google.com/privacy.html]

No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

External Links

Although we take every effort to only include quality, safe and relevant external links, users should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web link throughout our website. Visitors clicking on external links do so at their own risk.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. Neither this website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

We may, through our social media platform accounts, share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy url's [web addresses].

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened url's published on social media platforms by this website and it's owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine url's are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and it's owners cannot be held liable for any damages or ramifications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process personal data for marketing purposes. Or request that your data details be removed from newsletters, email or telephone contacts. You have the right to request or change:

Details on what personal, business data we hold

Your personal data, if inaccurate or incomplete

Your personal data to be deleted or to request we stop using it

To contact us please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

Resources & Further Information

Overview of GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation

Data Protection Act 1998

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 - The Guide

Twitter Privacy Policy

Facebook Privacy Policy

Google Privacy Policy

Linkedin Privacy Policy

If you require any further information please do not hesitate to contact us

Equifax Privacy Policy

A condensed guide to the use of your personal information by ourselves, 3rd parties and at Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention Agencies

1. When you apply for finance with us (or company name), your details will be passed into a 3rd party company Blue Owl Network Ltd t/a AutoConvert (contact details below), this organisation will check the following records about you and with their chosen Credit Reference Agency (CRA), Equifax Ltd (contact details below)

a) Our own;

b) Up to date contact information can be found for AutoConvert at http://www.autoconvert.co.uk

c) Those at Equifax Ltd. When Equifax receives a search request from us via AutoConvert, they will place a soft quotation footprint that will be visible to you only, on your credit file, other parties including lenders will not see this. This quotation footprint will not be seen by other parties and will not affect your credit score/rating or ability to apply or finance from other lenders.

d) AutoConvert will access from Equifax Ltd both public (including the electoral register) and shared credit and fraud prevention information. This information will be used to check your eligibility against a select group of lenders.

e) We will not see any information on your credit file, AutoConvert will only provide a list of lenders that you are likely to accept for given the information supplied using their brokering technology that understands most the acceptance criteria of the lenders on their panel.

f) Those at fraud prevention agencies (FPAs).

We will make checks such as; assessing this application for credit and verifying identities to prevent and detect crime.

2. Information on applications will be sent to CRAs and will be recorded by them.

3. If you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect or identify fraud we will record this and may also pass this information to FPAs and other organisations involved in crime and fraud prevention.

4. Your data may also be used for other purposes for which you give your specific permission or, in very limited circumstances, when required by law or where permitted under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.

How to find out more

You can contact our chosen 3rd Party, Blue Owl Network Ltd T/A Autoconvert.co.uk or the Credit Reference Agency, Equifax; the information they hold may not be the same so it is worth contacting them all.

Equifax Ltd, Customer Services Centre, PO Box 10036, Leicester, LE3 4FS or call 0800 014 2955 or log on to www.equifax.co.uk

AutoConvert, 1 Tony Wilson Place, Manchester, M15 4FN. www.autoconvert.co.uk